Highland in Doniphan County, Kansas — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Rubeti Memorial

Inscription.
The hand-hewn bricks in this memorial were taken from the fireplace of Rubeti Lodge. Constructed as a home for Indian girls, Rubeti Lodge was erected as a memorial to Sophie Rubeti, a young girl of the Sac Indian tribe. Sophie lived at the mission & acquired the rudiments of Christianity taught by Father Irvin.

Through hard work and a frugal existance, Sophie acquired $200 which she placed on deposit with the St. Joseph Trust Company. She instructed the trust company to turn over half the money to Highland College if anything should happen to her. The other half was to be used to "teach little children to follow Christ."

Shortly after her eighteenth birthday, Sophie suffered a fatal attack of tuberculosis. The story of her life and bequest travelled across America & Scotland. A fund was started to build Rubeti Lodge in her honor. The original building was razed in 1978.

3. Rubeti Memorial
Looking west along Main Street from the memorial