Staunton, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Great Indian Warrior Trading Path

(The Great Philadelphia Wagon Road)

Inscription. The most heavily traveled road in Colonial America passed through here, linking areas from the Great Lakes to Augusta, GA. Laid on ancient animal and Native American Trading/Warrior Paths. Indian treaties among the Governors of NY, PA, & VA and the 19 chiefs of Iroquois League of Five Nations in 1685 and 1722, opened the Colonial Backcountry for peaceful settlement and colonization. In VA, the Path passed Winchester, Harrisonburg, Staunton, Lexington, Fincastle, Big Lick & Rockport as animals searched for salt.

2. Great Indian Warrior Trading Path Marker in front of Frontier Museum