Akron in Summit County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Creating Crossroads of Commerce

Ohio & Erie Canalway

Inscription.
You are near "Hall's Corners," the center of Akron's first business district, named after the general store that once stood at the corner of Market and Howard streets. Across Market Street from where you are standing, was the Empire House, the most modern hotel in northern Ohio at the time. Right next to the Empire House, the Pennsylvania & Ohio (P&O) Canal ran down the middle of Main Street, providing a direct water link to Pittsburgh. The Ohio & Erie Canal flowed two blocks to the west. Together, these canals helped the "city at the summit" become a frontier boomtown.

For decades Hall's Corners merchants controlled the P&O Canal and enjoyed a monopoly on Akron's commerce. Once the canal closed in 1884, business waned as new stores, hotels and attractions opened along the newly paved Main Street.

Erected by City of Akron, Cascade Locks Park Association, and Metro Parks Serving Summit County.

[Caption reads] Downtown Akron, looking south along Howard Street. Traffic jams in Akron! This photo shows a busy and crowded downtown. The building to the right is the P.D. Hall & Co. General Store.