Near Queenston in Niagara Region, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

The Battle of Queenston Heights

La Batatille des Hauteurs de Queenston

Inscription. In the early morning of 13 October 1812, American troops under Major-General Stephen Van Rensellaer crossed the Niagara River and took possession of Queenston Heights. Major-General Isaac Brock hurried from Fort George to lead a small force against the invaders and was killed in an attempt to regain the heights. In the afternoon, Major-General Roger Hale Sheaffe with his force of British regulars, militia and Indians from Fort George strengthened by reinforcements from Chippawa, took the hill from the west flank, capturing 958 prisoners. This celebrated victory ended the American offensive of 1812.

A l'aube du 13 octobre 1812, les troupes américaines du major-général Stephen Van Rensellaer traversèrent la rivière Niagara et s'emparèrent des hauteurs de Queenston. Le major général Isaac Brock, arrivant à la hâte du fort George avec un détachement, fut tué en essayant de les reprendre. L'après-midi le major-général Robert Hale Sheaffe arriva du fort George avec une force composée de soldats britanniques, de miliciens, d'Indiens, et des renforts de Chippawa. Il prit la colline par le flanc ouest et fit 958 prisonniers. Cette célèbre victoire mit fin à l'offensive américaine de 1812.

Erected by Historic Sites and Monuments Board of Canada.

topic lists: Colonial EraWar of 1812. A significant historical date for this entry is October 13, 1812.

View of the historic marker affixed to the southeast corner of the stone wall surrounding the Brock Monument.

1. The Battle for Queenston Heights. This is a link to information provided by a War of 1812 site. (Submitted on November 1, 2011, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

2. Battle of Queenston Heights. This is a link to information provided by Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia. (Submitted on November 3, 2011, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

3. Battle of Queenston Heights, 13 October 1812. This is a link to information provided by the Military History Encyclopedia on the Web. (Submitted on November 3, 2011, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

4. Brock's Monument. This is a link to information provided by Niagara Parks. (Submitted on November 3, 2011, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

Another more distant view of the historic marker affixed to the southeast corner of the stone wall surrounding the Brock Monument.
4. Brock's Monument
View of Brock's Monument.