Near Queenston in Niagara Region, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Sir Roger Hale Sheaffe

Inscription. On October 13, 1812, following Isaac Brock's death in a preceding assault, Major-General Sheaffe assumed command and led a successful attack which dislodged an invading American force from Queenston Heights. Born in Boston, Mass., Sheaffe was commissioned in the British army in 1778 and fought in the American Revolution and the Napoleonic Wars. Arriving in Upper Canada in 1812, he served as Administrator of the province 1812-13, and returned to England in the latter year. He was created a baronet in 1813, attained the rank of general in 1838 and died in Edinburgh, Scotland.

Erected by Ontario Archaeological and Historic Sites Board.

1. Roger Hale Sheaffe. This is a link to information provided by Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia. (Submitted on November 10, 2011, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

2. Sheaffe, Sir Roger Hale, 1763-1851. This is a link to information provided by the history of war web site. (Submitted on November 10, 2011, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

3. Sheaffe, Sir Roger Hale. This is a link to information provided by the Dictionary of Canadian Biography Online. (Submitted on November 10, 2011, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

View of the historical marker near the crest of the Niagara Escarpment, with a distant view of the Niagara River in the valley below.
Another view of the historical marker situated in the landscaping just north of the Brock Monument, on the crest of the Niagara Escarpment.
Internet Archive
4. Sir Roger Hale Sheaffe, Bart.
From an original photograph in possession of Miss Ellen F. Sheaffe, Lausanne, Switzerland, grandniece of Sir Roger.

This portrait of Sir Roger Hale Sheaffe, Bart appeared in The War of 1812 by John Richardson and Alexander Clark Casselman 1902.