Ligonier in Westmoreland County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Road Versus Rail

Lincoln Highway Heritage Corridor

Inscription.
The rise and fall of the railroad corresponded to the continuing increase of roads, like the Lincoln Highway. Railroads were needed for transportation because roads were virtually impassable. But once new paving techniques made road surfaces durable, there was a revolution in transportation. Suddenly, roads were competing with trains for regional transportation.

The Ligonier Valley Railroad or "Doodlebug" as many called it, transported over 9 million passengers during its years of existence. This chapter was acquired in 1853. The railroad line was needed to transport lumber, coal and stone products to distant markets. The 16 mile-long railway began operating in 1871. Later, more branch lines were added that extended to coal mines in this region. The most prosperous period for the railroad was during the First World War. Over the years, the trains hauled over 59 million tons of freight. The railroad closed on August 31, 1952 after 81 active years because traffic on roads had become more important than traffic on rails. Tickets were sold for the "last run" of the railroad so passengers could enjoy one more ride.

Erected by Lincoln Highway Heritage Corridor.

Man-Made FeaturesRailroads & StreetcarsRoads & Vehicles. In addition, it is included in the Lincoln Highway series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1853.

1. Brief History of the Ligonier Valley Railroad. Ligonier Valley
2. Ligonier Valley Railroad Markers
Rail Road Association website entry (Submitted on November 6, 2011, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

2. The Lincoln Highway: An Introduction. Website homepage (Submitted on November 6, 2011, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. Lincoln Highway Heritage Corridor. Website homepage (Submitted on November 6, 2011, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

Courtesy of Ligonier Valley Historical Society.
Courtesy of Ligonier Valley Historical Society
[Caption reads] The last run of the Ligonier Valley Railroad on August 31, 1952. Featured are Tucker Frye, Dave Albert, Russ Lowden, Lester Turner, and an unidentified child.