Downtown in New Haven in New Haven County, Connecticut — The American Northeast (New England)

Amos Beebe Eaton

Amos Beebe Eaton
Brigadier and Commissary-General U.S. Army
Died February 21 1877

[ back ]
Graduated from the U.S. Military Academy at West Point in 1826 He served in the Black Hawk and Seminole Wars. Through the Mexican War he served with distinction on General Taylor's staff. He was brevetted for gallantry at the Battle of Buena Vista. From the outbreak of the Civil War to its close his work in provisioning the Union Armies Was so vast and successful that it was pronounced unequaled in history. He received the brevet of Major General for "distinguished services during the Civil War" Congress afterward assigned to him the great judicial labor of determining the justness Of all claims and the loyalty of the claimants for subsistence supplies Impressed by the armies in the field. Of high character and of rare and varied intellectual attainments he served his country For nearly fifty years in war and in peace with honor and with signal asility In youth a Christian he continued Christ's faithful soldier and servant unto his life's end.

back