Park Falls in Price County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Park Falls Veterans Memorial

Old Abe Veterans Memorial

— Dedicated May 1987 —

Inscription. In honor of the men and women of the Park Falls area who have served or are currently serving in the Armed Forces of the United States defending our freedoms and the principles of democracy, and especially those who gave the ultimate sacrifice and were Killed-In-Action during the wars and conflicts of the United States of America. This memorial further commemorates Park Falls as the birthplace of Old Abe the War Eagle, famed mascot of Company C, 8th Wisconsin Volunteer Infantry Regiment during America's Civil War.

On this site, August 5th, 1995, Wisconsin State Highway 13 was dedicated as the POW/MIA Memorial Highway by authority of Wisconsin Act 396, honoring all prisoners-of-war, ex-prisoners of war, and those currently or were formerly missing-in-action in which the United States has engaged.

3. Park Falls Veterans Memorial Plaque
Park Falls Veterans
Memorial
Dedicated May 1987
In honor of all area veterans of all
wars of the United States of America
[military service seals]
4. Park Falls Veterans Memorial
5. Park Falls Veterans Memorial
6. Park Falls Veterans Memorial Plaque
POW/MIA
Highway 13 Memorial Dedication Aug. 5, 1995
We stare into the dawn of peace,
and see the vivion of heroes
who served our country;
POWs/MIAs, whom we honor
foreever with deep gratitude.
The commemorative ststement was submitted by:
Butternut High School, U.S. History Class 94-95
7. Park Falls Veterans Plaque
World War I
F. Frank Wagoner, France 10-17-18 • Frank Dirrigl, France 8-31-18 • Edwin Swanson, France 9-29-18 • William E. Parker, France 3-21-18 • Frank Hilgart, France 10-7-18 • Charles Carl, France 10-6-18 • Prokop Homenvk, France 10-17-18
World War II
Fred J. Anetsberger, Italy 4-17-45 • Raymond K. Becker, Okinawa unknown • Robert C. Becker, Italy 7-11-44 • Frank J. Belter, France 2-11-45 • Verlin Brandenburg, France 8-14-45 • Roderick L. Diem, Belgium 12-18-44 • Joseph F. Dirrigl, France 1-21-45 • Joseph P. Dries, Leyte, P.I. 10-26-44 • Clarence L. Esterl, Pacific Theater 8-22-43 • Lester Gunderesgaard, Iwo Jima 2-21-45 • Wilhelm M. Hein, France 8-11-44 • Oswald P. Heisler, Italy 12-4-43 • James A. Hilgart, Italy 2-7-44 • Norman J. Hilgart, Germany 3-1-45 • John S. McKuen, Belgium 12-20-44 • Edwin Mockler, Pacific Theater 4-15-45 • Robert J. Mockler, unknown 7-6-43 • Harland C. Moon, France 8-8-44 • Joseph E. Nusbaum, Italy 2-22-45 • Arthur R. Page, Belgium 11-24-44 • Dennis J. Paquette, unknown unknown • Lawrence J. Pritzl, Okinawa 4-22-45 • Arnold Richson, Italy 6-22-45 • Lyle E. Schulz, Luxemburg 2-7-45 • Richard C. Sawales, Japanese POW Camp, P.I. 9-24-42 • Kenneth A. Schmidt, Anzio Beachhead 4-17-44 • Bertram R. Schweikl, New Guinea 5-4-43 • Arthur F. Senkbeil, unknown 5-2-44 • Raymond R. Springer, France 7-1-44 • Glen A. Voltz, Italy 11-16-44 • Theodore S. Weis, Germany 4-9-45 • Henry R. Woodie, Manila 2-11-45 • Gordon B. Young, Germany 11-17-44 • Charles C. Zenchenko, unknown unknown
Korea
Robert M. Ford, Korea 12-5-50 • Kenneth C. Hilgart, Korea 6-29-51 • Donald Shaw, Korea