Johnstown in Fulton County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Elizabeth Cady Stanton & Susan B. Anthony

Inscription. The History of Woman Suffrage in Four Volumes is the documentary masterpiece from 50 years of co-operative teamwork between Elizabeth Cady Stanton and Susan B. Anthony. Both were outstanding leaders in the campaign for women's equal rights.

During the year 1884 Stanton and Anthony lived right here in Johnstown to write Volume III of their documentary.

Mrs. Stanton lived with her sisters in the old family home; and Susan Anthony was only a block away, where she boarded at Mrs. Henry's house.

Before you is Mrs. Henry's House, and in it the same pleasant "Parlor Chamber" where Susan B. Anthony devoted the year 1884 preparing Volume III for The History of Woman Suffrage.

Erected 1997 by Johnstown Historical Society.

Marker is at or near this postal address: 9 South William Street, Johnstown NY 12095, United States of America. Touch for directions.

4. Susan B. Anthony
This marble bust of Susan B. Anthony, 1892 by Adelaide Johnson sits in the Sewall-Belmont House in Washington, DC.
5. Elizabeth Cady Stanton
This marble bust of Elizabeth Cady Stanton, 1892 by Adelaide Johnson sits in the Sewall-Belmont House in Washington, DC.