Alpine in Brewster County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Lawrence Sullivan Ross

Inscription.

Iowa born family came to Texas 1839. Gained experience with Indians in central Texas while father was Indian agent. Led reservation Indians in campaigns against Comanches. As Ranger company captain in 1855 he killed the noted Comanche Chief Peta Nocona in hand-to-hand combat and captured long lost Cynthia Ann Parker. Following distinguished C.S.A. service as general, returned to Texas. McLennan County sheriff. Member 1875 Constitutional Convention. Elected to state senate 1880. Governor of Texas 1887-91. 1st chief executive to occupy present capitol building. Gave much attention to public land and railroad regulation policy and made special pleas for public schools and free text books. Four Eleemosynary institutions established in his administration.

Reverse:
College Named for Texas Confederate
General Lawrence "Sul" Ross

Entered Confederate service a Private in 1861. Made Colonel, 6th Texas Cavalry May 1862. Commended for outstanding role in withdrawal from Corinth, Miss., October 1862. Made Brigadier General December 1863. Led famed Ross Cavalry Brigade composed chiefly of Texans in almost continual action in Mississippi, Alabama, Tennessee until war's end, with major battles at Lawrenceburg, Harpeth River, Murfreesboro. In 135 engagements, having 5 horses shot from under him.
A memorial to
Texans who served the Confederacy. Erected by the State of Texas

Erected 1963 by State of Texas. (Marker Number 6411.)

One side inscribes details of Ross' Confederate service. On the reverse side is a description of his life.
Marker is located in the planter area at the left of the photo.
Marker is in center of photo.