Dunwoody in DeKalb County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Hightower Indian Trail

Inscription. The Hightower (English version of “Etowah”) Indian trail passed here in its route from East Georgia to the mountains of North Georgia. To the northwest, it crossed a ford on the Chattahoochee River at Roswell. This trade and travel path connected the Creek and Cherokee Nations, which the river divided. Its origin predates recorded history. Early settlers used the trail before the first wagon roads were built. It was established as the boundary between the 6th and 18th Land Districts in 1821, and remains so today. Part of it also became the line between DeKalb and Gwinnett Counties in 1822, when DeKalb was created.

Erected 1997 by Dunwoody Preservation Trust.

Taken from the exit road from All Saints Catholic Church, with Mount Vernon Road at the stop sign.
The path to the right of the marker leads toward what is believed to be route of the original Hightower Trail, near a small creek.