Near Fredericksburg in Stafford County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

History at Leeland Station

Belle Air

Inscription. Near this spot stood Belle Air, a prominent Stafford County landmark and home of the Fitzhugh and Primmer families. John Fitzhugh first constructed a house here in the mid-eighteenth century, but by 1854, when the property was sold to Abram Primmer, a new structure occupied the site. Primmer lived here with his wife and six children and owned nearly four hundred acres, which the Leeland Station now encompasses, and was valued at $7,200.

Primmer opposed secession and sent one of his sons to enlist in the Union army. Abram himself aided Confederate deserters and served as a local guide for Union forces. When the Union army occupied Stafford County in the summer of 1862, it used the Primmer fields as pasture for cattle. The largest intrusion upon Belle Air came in the winter of 1862-1863, when the home and farm became a camping ground for the Army of the Potomac’s Third Corps.

The house survived into the mid-twentieth century, at which time the property was known as Walnut Farm. Today, the building no longer stands.

Erected by Maryland Development Company LLC and the homeowners of Leeland Station.

Regarding History at Leeland Station. An area has been set aside on an as yet to be developed land for Civil War Historic Site Preservation.

1. Eagle Project repurposes bricks
In 2019, the fireplace bricks of the farmhouse were repurposed into a walkway and surround to the flagpole in front of the Belle Air Clubhouse. The project was dedicated on July 4, 2019 to honor the Primmer Family. Note To Editor only visible by Contributor and editor
    —
2. Belle Air in 1863
Belle Air as it appeared in 1863 during the Civil War. The home served as General Whipple’s headquarters.
Photo on the marker provided courtesy of the Western Reserve Historical Society, Cleveland, Ohio.
Submitted November 8, 2021, by Philip Herbert of Fredericksburg, Virginia.