Martinez in Contra Costa County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

The Vicente Martinez Adobe - 1849

Inscription. Vicente Martínez was born in Santa Barbara on August 18, 1818, the second son of Don Ygnacio and Martina de Arellano Martínez who were married in the Presidio Chapel at Santa Barbara 1802. Don Ygnacio Martínez was a Spanish officer at San Diego and Santa Barbara 1788-1819 and became Comandante of the Presidio of San Francisco 1822-1831 and in 1837 was the third mayor of San Francisco. Rancho Pinole was granted to him in 1823 and he moved his family there in 1836 naming his home Nuestra Senora de la Merced being among the earliest settlers of the Contra Costa. The town of Martinez was named for him. Upon retiring from military service September 30, 1831, he moved his family to the Pueblo de San Jose Guadalupe. At Don Ygnacio's death June 18, 1848, Vicente Martínez inherited this portion of Rancho Pinole and built this adobe in 1849. He sold the adobe on October 6, 1853, to Edward Franklin for whom Franklin Canyon was named. Dr. John T. Strenzel, father-in-law of John Muir, California naturalist, bought this property from Edward Franklin in 1875.

Erected 1955 by Contra Costa County Historical Society. (Marker Number 511.)

Settlements & Settlers. In addition, it is included in the Juan Bautista de Anza National Historic Trail series list. A significant historical date for this entry is June 18, 1848.

2. Vicente Martinez Adobe
The marker is visible between the entrance door and the window seen at the top of the stairs.
3. The Vicente Martinez Adobe
4. Time Honored Adobe Construction
This cut-away reveals the traditional adobe bricks used in building this house. The Anza settlers and those that followed brought with them their knowledge of making bricks from local sand, clay and water.
5. Juan de Bautista National HistoricTrail
This sign, located on the front porch, announces the de Anza Exhibit which is located in the main room of the adobe.
6. Juan de Bautista National Historic Trail Exhibit
An example of informational exhibits on display inside the adobe.