East Fallowfield Township near Coatesville in Chester County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Dr. Charlotte Moore Sitterly

(1898-1990)

Inscription.
Prominent authority on astronomy and author of more than one hundred books and articles. Sitterly was a career physicist with the Bureau of Standards, U.S. Department of Commerce. She received the American Astronomical Society award in 1937 and was the first woman elected to the Royal Astronomical Society of Great Britain, 1949. Born here in Ercildoun, Dr. Sitterly was a lifelong Quaker and attended Fallowfield Friends Meeting nearby.

Erected 2005 by Pennsylvania Historical and Museum Commission.

1. Dr. Charlotte Moore Sitterly. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on January 2, 2012, by Keith S Smith of West Chester, Pennsylvania.)

2. Charlotte Moore Sitterly: A Life of Spectroscopy. ADS website entry (Submitted on January 2, 2012, by Keith S Smith of West Chester, Pennsylvania.)

1. Charlotte Sitterly - Incredible Female Scientist
Dr. Charlotte Moore Sitterly was a scientist in an era when it was rare for a woman to have the opportunity to devote her life to forefront science. Following her graduation from Swarthmore College in 1920, she accepted a position at Princeton University as an assistant to Henry Norris Russell. In 1925
via Wikipedia, unknown
2. Dr. Charlotte Moore Sitterly
she started her study of the solar spectrum. She could then not know that she would devote much of her scientific career to gathering basic atomic data that are invaluable to the entire scientific community, even to this day.
    — Submitted January 2, 2012, by Keith S Smith of West Chester, Pennsylvania.

4. Marker is at distant center