Big Springs in Deuel County, Nebraska — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

The Big Spring

Inscription. Pioneers traveling west on the Oregon Trail discovered this spring that Plains Indians had frequented for centuries. It provided an oasis for man and beast alike in the “Great American Desert.’ In 1867, Union Pacific railroad workers named it “Big Spring”, and the area was officially designated “Big Springs” in 1884. During that era, a pipe was laid from the spring to the tracks. The water was used for steam locomotives until 1907. Meanwhile homesteaders enjoyed the spring for drinking, baptisms, and ice skating on the pond it created.

Despite truckloads of rock dumped in the spring to curb the flow, it continues to run. In 1962, the Big Spring Garden Club beautified the spring and park area. In 1997, the community and South Platte Schools worked together on a renovation that included walkways, a new bridge, and tree plantings.

3. The Big Spring