Marietta in Cobb County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Rest well, Miss Mattie

Rest well, Miss Mattie Marker image. Click for more information.
Inscription.
Mattie Harris Lyon, 97, the “Mother of Marietta,” was known for her years of zealous and affectionate service in religious, civic, welfare and patriotic activities. Her life was dedicated to the service of people of all races. A true humanitarian, she gave unselfishly through religious and social service work.

Through her inspiration, the Cobb County Welfare Department, the Cobb County Chapter of the American Red Cross, the Community Chest and other humanitarian agencies were founded. She was President of the Women’s Missionary Society at the First Methodist Church, active in the Women’s Christian Temperance Union, President of the United Daughters of the Confederacy, and the Ladies Confederate Memorial Association. Other association included the Civic League of Marietta – which later became the Woman’s Club -, A charter membership in the Flower Garden Club and an honorary membership of Marietta County Club. She took the lead in marking the graves of the dead in the Confederate Cemetery, adjacent to the City Cemetery.

“A city comes in time to have a personality and therefore a heart, and in the very center of Marietta’s heart Mattie Harris Lyon is enshrined. She was a princess of the golden pen for the letters of good cheer she wrote; a veritable Dorcas of good deeds to the poor and needy; a Mary to sit at the feet of her Lord and learn of His spirt; and a Martha to translate His truth into blessed doing.
She was a great teacher, for she taught Marietta to have a heart and a mighty love.”
          - Reverend Marvin Williams
She was a living example that old age can be beautiful and meaningful. Her life answered her prayer:
“Let me die working,
      still tackling plans unfinished and undone;
Clean to its end may my race be run,
      no lagging steps, no faltering, no shrinking;
Let me die working.”

Rest well, Miss Mattie.

More about this marker. The marker is located at the top of the hill in the old Marietta Cemetery south of the shelter at the Monument to the Confederate Dead. The sculptor is T.J. Dixon.

3. Rest well, Miss Mattie
4. Rest well, Miss Mattie