Clinton in Custer County, Oklahoma — The American South (West South Central)

U.S. 66

Will Rogers Highway

Inscription. The Oklahoma Route 66 Museum opened on September 23, 1995. The museum is operated by the Oklahoma Historical Society, and focuses on the history of Route 66.

The redevelopment of the museum was funded with federal, state, and private funds, with the citizens of Clinton, Oklahoma contributing over $200,000.

Will Rogers and Route 66 are symbols of American optimism. They have become internationally known, sharing Oklahoma with the world.

"We are here just for a spell and then pass on...so get a few laughs and do the best you can. Live your life so that whenever you lose, you are ahead."
Will Rogers

Regarding U.S. 66. U.S. Route 66 was well-known as the Main Street of America, or the Mother Road, but not Will Rogers Highway. A congressional resolution to name Route 66 in honor of Will Rogers was considered in 1935 but was not finalized. In 1952, a number of bronze markers were placed to promote the Warner Brothers film "The Will Rogers Story". The U.S. 66 Highway Associaton, Ford Motor Company, and Warner Brothers took part in the promotion. A caravan drove along Route 66 from St. Louis to Santa Monica placing markers at each state line declaring the name Will Rogers Highway. It was only a movie promotion, not an actual re-naming of the highway.

2. Route 66 Museum
. The Oklahoma Historical Society. (Submitted on January 31, 2012, by Bernard Fisher of Richmond, Virginia.)

3. 1956 Ford Thunderbird
4. Route 66 Museum