Pendleton in Anderson County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Joseph B. Douthit

A National Leader in Soil and Water Conservation

Inscription.
Directly behind this marker is the homesite of Joe and Mary Broyles Douthit. Born in Anderson County January 30, 1893, graduate of Clemson University, 1914. Farmer and seed breeder, lifelong member and steward of Sandy Springs United Methodist Church, Clemson University Trustee, 1936-1956.
Life member Methodist Rural Fellowship.
Commissioner Upper Savannah, Anderson, and Pickens Soil and Water Conservation Districts, 1937-1972, President, S.C. Association of Conservation Districts, 1946-1946, Chairman, S.C. Land Resources Commission, 1951-1956, and Director, National Association of Conservation Districts, 1956-1957.
A Keeper of the Land

Erected 1980 by South Carolina Conservation Districts.