Near Pensacola in Mayes County, Oklahoma — The American South (West South Central)

1st Kansas Colored Volunteer Infantry

79th U.S.C.T.

— First Battle of Cabin Creek, 1863 —

Inscription.

The First Kansas Colored Volunteer Infantry was the first Black unit to engage in battle in the Civil War. On July 2, 1863, while escorting a wagon train bound for Fort Gibson, the First Kansas Colored was attacked here by Stand Watie's Confederates where the Texas Road crossed Cabin Creek. After a Union artillery barrage the First Kansas Colored, supported by the 3rd Indian Home Guard, forded waist deep Cabin Creek under heavy small arms fire. Emerging with bayonets fixed, the First Kansas Colored secured the ford, forcing the Confederates to retreat.

More about this marker. Although the Cabin Creek Battlefield is in Mayes County, close to Pensacola, its zipcode belongs to Vinita in Craig County.

This marker, along with numerous others are located in the Cabin Creek Battlefield Park which is owned by the Oklahoma Historical Society and the Civil War Trust.

3. Entrance gate to the current 10 acre Cabin Creek Battlefield park