Northwest Berkeley in Alameda County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Delaware Street Historic District

Period of Significance, 1854-1910

— City of Berkeley Landmark - Designated 1979 —

Inscription.
(Rehabilitated and Partially Reconstructed in 1986. William Coburn, Historic Architectural Consultant)

In the 1850s, Gold Rush-era farmers and merchants began settling in this rural bayside area. Delaware Street connected Jacob’s Landing, a freight wharf constructed on the waterfront in 1853, with Bowen’s Inn (1854), which stood on the old stage road that is now San Pablo Avenue. At that time, the bay shoreline was approximately were 2nd Street and the eastern side of Aquatic Park are located today. This area, called Ocean View, was the first settlement of what was to become Berkeley.

In the late 1960s the City of Berkeley created a redevelopment project in West Berkeley that would have replaced residential neighborhoods with large-scale manufacturing. Local residents and historians fought to save the Victorian buildings on the 800 block of Delaware Street as well as the other sites in the area. Some of the buildings in the District have been reconstructed to meet new code standards and accommodate contemporary uses; others were moved onto this block from elsewhere in the area. Many surviving buildings of the larger Victorian-era Ocean View neighborhood remain on nearby streets.

Erected 1998 by Berkeley Historical Plaque Project.

is listed in these topic lists: AgricultureIndustry & CommerceSettlements & SettlersWaterways & Vessels. A significant historical year for this entry is 1986.

The marker is located on the side of the building.
3. Delaware Street Historic District