Near Gloucester in Gloucester County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Poplar Spring Church

Inscription. Petsworth Parish, one of the four parishes of colonial Gloucester County, was established in the middle of the 17th century. The first parish church was located some four miles southwest near Purtan Bay on the York River. Across Route 17 were built the second and third churches of the parish, both called Poplar Spring Church. The first one, built as an earthfast frame structure in 1677, was said to have one of the first three-level pulpits in Virginia. The second church, completed in 1723, was one of the earliest churches in Virginia to have an organ. By the end of the 18th century, the church was abandoned.

Erected 2013 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number N-61.)

1. Pastor/Rev. Thomas Vicaris 1666-1696
My grrrr-grandfather was Rev. Thomas Vicaris and he was the pastor, rector and over the Vestry at Poplar Springs church from 1666 to 1696. He was born in Gloucester County.

His father's name was Thomas Vicaris, too. He was born in 1633 in York County (his mother was Jonne French born in
1639). The Reverend was an only child.

Rev. Thomas Vicaris's daughter Mary was married to my grandfather Robert Nettles. Robert was born in Gloucester in 1677. He was Gloucester County's surveyor in the 1690s and elected Gloucester County supervisor from 1700 to 1704.

Robert's parents were Captain John Nettles (sea captain) and Mary Reed. They were married at St. Dunstan, Stepney, London on May 18, 1647. Captain John Nettles was born in Portsmouth, UK., Oct.1, 1620. He first arrived in America as a sea captain on March 10, 1651 and was reported "lost at sea" on May 26,1686.

His wife Mary died in New Town(Newton), Massachusetts on October 4,1691.

Robert Nettles had (4) grandsons, which were brothers, that were born in Gloucester County and fought in the American Revolutionary War in South Carolina. The most notable was Captain William Nettles. He fought from July 1776 to Dec. 1782. He was the Kershaw Company CMDR. His regiment was the Pee Dee Regiment. His commanding officer was Gen. Francis Marion (The Swamp Fox). The movie "The Patriot" depicts his Regiment!

Rev. Thomas Vicaris's relatives are thought to have been members of Virginia's "Lost Colony"!

Note: Reverend Thomas Vicaris owned approximately 2,000 acres of land. Much of his land was located on the Chesapeake Bay.

In 1678, he obtained 1,350 acres of the 2,000
acres from land grants for transporting 27 families into Colonial Petsworth Parish.

The city of Falmouth, Virginia was founded and subsists today on the same land that Reverend Vicaris was the first American owner.

The pastor also owned an 87 acre island located at the mouth of the Rappahannock River (Parrot Island).
    — Submitted July 31, 2011, by Randy Nettles of Charleston, South Carolina.