Old Soldiers Home in Northwest Washington in Washington, District of Columbia — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

President Lincoln’s Cottage at the Soldiers’ Home

— A National Trust Historic Site —

Inscription. President Lincoln and his family lived in this country home for over a quarter of his presidency. Escorted by his cavalry guard, Lincoln rode to the White House every morning either on horseback or by carriage, and returned here each evening to rejoin his family and friends, meet with visitors and colleagues and reflect on military strategy and emancipation. This sculpture captures a moment in his daily life during those years.

Dedicated February 12, 2009 in recognition of the bicentennial of Abraham Lincoln's birth.

Made possible by the generosity of Robert H. Smith.

Sculpture by Studio EIS, Brooklyn, NY

More about this marker. Built initially in 1843 by the banker George Washington Riggs as a summer cottage for his family, it was a part of the first parcel acquired by the U.S. Military Asylum. Renamed Anderson Cottage for co-founder Major Robert Anderson it housed the first residents of the home. It is now known as President Lincoln's Cottage. The brick house has a stucco exterior.

1. President Lincoln's Cottage at the Soldiers' Home.
(Submitted on September 22, 2009, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland.)
2. President Lincoln and Soldiers' Home National Monument. (Submitted on September 22, 2009, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland.)

3. President Lincoln's Cottage at the Soldiers' Home, north side
with statue of President Lincoln and his mount (by StudioEIS, Brooklyn, NY) at left.
4. President Lincoln's Cottage, view from south lawn
5. Abraham Lincoln and His Horse
Statue by StudioEIS
6. Abraham Lincoln
Statue by StudioEIS.
7. Robert H. Smith
“Robert H. Smith, for whom this building is named, was a philanthropist with a passion for American history. A visionary real estate developer, he created Crystal City in Arlington, Virginia and touched every part of the Nation's Capital.

Mr. Smith always said that he was a ‘grateful American’ because this country had been good to him and he wanted to give something back that was tangible. He believed that each new generation could absorb the history and ideals of America from teachers who were innovative and exciting.

Here at President Lincoln's Cottage, Robert H. Smith's generosity made possible the restoration of Abraham Lincoln's beloved retreat, the establishment of this Visitor Education Center, and the commission of the bronze statue of Lincoln and his horse on the Cottage Lawn.”
Close-up of photo in Visitor Education Center