Lewisville in Forsyth County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Great Philadelphia Wagon Road

The Great Wagon Road passed 120 feet north of this marker.
The Great Wagon Road from Philadelphia to Augusta was the premier 18th century backcountry road from Pennsylvania to Georgia. From about two miles north of Bethabara it was cut to Lewisville by the Moravians in February 1754. The "German Settlement on the Yadkin", later Lewisville, was founded on the Great Wagon Road in the 1760s. The Great Wagon Road entered Forsyth County at Germanton and continued to Lewisville north of Shiloh Lutheran Church. It passed through what is now Shallowford Square to the Yadkin River's Shallow Ford, 6 miles west, then through Yadkin, Davie and Iredell Counties, forded the Catawba River at Sherrill's Ford and proceeded southward. The roadbed is 1,100 feet west of this marker.

Erected 2000 by Lewisville Historical Society.

Nissen Wagon Museum in foreground