Walton in Harvey County, Kansas — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Turkey Red Wheat

Inscription.
Children in Russia hand-picked the first seeds of this famous winter wheat for Kansas. They belonged to Mennonite Colonies preparing to emigrate from the steppes to the America prairies. A peace-loving sect, originally from Holland, the Mennonites had gone to the Crimea from Prussia in 1790 when Catherine the Great offered free lands, military exemption and religious freedom. They prospered until these privileges were threatened in 1871. Three years later they emigrated to Kansas, where the Santa Fe R.R. offered thousands of acres on good terms in McPherson, Harvey, Marion & Reno counties, and where the legislature passed a bill which exempted religious objectors from military service. Within a month after landing in New York the Mennonites planted the red~gold grains their children had selected. The harvest was the first of the great crops of hard Turkey Red and its derivatives that have made Kansas the Granary of the Nation.

Erected by Kansas Historical Society and State Highway Commission. (Marker Number 61.)

1. Turkey Red Wheat Palace. Mennonite Heritage and Agricultural Museum website entry (Submitted on January 2, 2022, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. The Culture of Wheat in Kansas. Kansas Historical Society website entry (Submitted on February 28, 2012, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

Looking southwest along US Hwy 50