Near Lyons in Rice County, Kansas — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Cow Creek Station

Inscription.
One mile south is the hand-dug well that served the U.S. Cavalry and Santa Fe Trail travelers in the 1860s.

For five days in July, 1864, 600 Indians besieged a trading post near the well and a wagon train nearby. When the attackers tried to overrun the post, "Buffalo Bill" Mathewson fired a field cannon into the midst of several on horseback and afoot, ending the siege.

A later "Buffalo Bill", William F. Cody, worked at the site briefly before moving in 1867 to Ellsworth, where he gained the cognomen by killing buffalo for railroad workers.

Erected by Rice County Historical Society and Rice County Bicentennial Commission.

1. Cow Creek in 1912 Kansas Cyclopedia. KSGenWeb website entry (Submitted on March 8, 2012, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

2. The Ranch at Cow Creek Crossing. Kansas Historical Society website entry (Submitted on March 8, 2012, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. Santa Fe National Historic Trail. National Park Service website entry (Submitted on March 8, 2012, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

At far left distance in photo