Norwalk in Fairfield County, Connecticut — The American Northeast (New England)

St. Paul’s Historic Graveyard

Inscription.
This historic graveyard is one of the oldest in Norwalk. It predates the Revolutionary War and is the resting place of several patriots of the American Revolution. It is situated on the original grant of land given to the professors of the Church of England in 1733-34. It was used as a public sheepfold in the early days of the colony. Anne Kemper, the wife of the first missionary Bishop of the American Church, is buried here. Her husband, Jackson Kemper was rector of St. Paul’s from 1830 – 1835.

The marker is visible to the right of the entrance in the wall.
4. St. Paul’s on the Green