Marietta in Cobb County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Soap Creek Paper Mills

Inscription. The original structures which housed the Marietta Paper Mills ~ incorporated in 1859 ~ stood 1/4 mile down stream from Paper Mill Road. The mills manufactured news print, wrapping paper and stationery ~ a pioneer enterprise in this section of the state.

July 5, 1864. The mills were burned by a detachment of Gen. Kenner Garrard’s cavalry division while guarding the left flank of Federal forces preparing to cross the Chattahoochee River at the mouth of Soap Creek. Rebuilt after the war, the mills burned in 1870. Restored in 1871, they operated until 1902.

Erected 1993 by Georgia Department of Natural Resources. (Marker Number 033-91.)

More about this marker. This marker replaced an earlier marker of the same title and similar text erected by the Georgia Historical Commission, which had disappeared from its original site at Paper Mill Road at the Soap Creek bridge, near this location.

Regarding Soap Creek Paper Mills. A trail leads from the marker and the parking lot through the Chattahoochee River National Recreation Area to the ruins of the paper mills on Soap Creek.

The Soap Creek Paper Mills Marker (right) and The 23d Corps at Soap Creek Marker (left) in the parking lot for the Chattahoochee River National Recreation Area.