Near Greeleyville in Clarendon County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Cantey Family Cemetery

Inscription. (Front)

This cemetery was established about 1739 by Joseph Cantey (d. 1763), planter and member of the Commons House of Assembly. It is on the site of Mount Hope, Cantey's plantation near the Santee River. Cantey served what was then Craven County as a captain in the militia and justice of the peace, then served Prince Frederick's Parish in the Commons House of Assembly 1754-1757.

(Reverse)

Several generations of Canteys, as well as members of the Burgess, Clemons, Keels, McDonald, Montgomery (McGomery), Oliver, and Rhodus families related to the Canteys, are buried here. In 1883 Joseph Cantey's great-great grandson Joseph Samuel Cantey deeded this two-acre tract to eight trustees. The cemetery is owned and maintained by the Cantey Cemetery Association.

Erected 2011 by Cantey Cemetery Association. (Marker Number 14-19.)

2. Cantey Family Cemetery Marker Reverse