Oakwood Cemetery in Richmond in Henrico County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Evergreen Cemetery

Inscription. In 1891, Evergreen Cemetery was established as a preeminent resting place for many of Virginia's most influential African-American residents. These include Maggie L. Walker, president and founder of the St. Luke Penny Savings Bank, and John Mitchell, Jr., champion of African-American rights and editor of the Richmond Planet newspaper. J. Henry Brown, a stonemason by trade, designed many of the tombstones erected here. By the early 1970s, the cemetery had fallen into disrepair. In 1975, volunteers from the Maggie L. Walker Historical Foundation led an effort to restore Evergreen to its original glory.

Erected 2011 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number SA-91.)

1. Evergreen Cemetery (Richmond, Virginia). Wikipedia (Submitted on March 27, 2012.)

2. Historic Evergreen Cemetery. Enrichmond Foundation (Submitted on November 12, 2021.)

3. Evergreen Cemetery Historic Marker Dedication (video). A seven-minute video clip produced jointly by the National Park Service and the Maggie L. Walker National Historic Site of the unveiling of the marker. Includes Ajena Rogers (NPS) at 1:55 and Kathleen Kilpatrick (VA Dept.of Historic Resources) at 3:10 speaking on the marker. The unveiling is about 6 minutes in. (Submitted on November 2, 2015.)

2. East Richmond Road
4. Evergreen Cemetery