Niagara-on-the-Lake in Niagara Region, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Niagara Harbour and Dock Company

Inscription. Formed by local businessmen in 1831, the Niagara Harbour and Dock Company created a shipping basin here on the Niagara River by hiring hundreds of labourers to excavate a riverside marsh. By the late 1830s the company employed close to 400 workers and was operating one of the busiest ports and shipyards in Upper Canada. The local economy boomed as the business prospered, then lapsed into recession after financial problems crippled the company in the late 1840s. The company's industrial complex was used to build railway cars and steamboats in the 1850s and 1860s. This building, the Niagara Harbour and Dock Company office between 1835 and 1853, was restored in 1998.

Erected by Ontario Heritage Foundation, an agency of the Government of Ontario.

A distant view of the historical marker to the right of the yellow structure which was the company office building.
View, looking south on Ricardo Street, of both the historical marker in the right foreground, and the yellow office building just beyond the historical marker.
View, looking north on Ricardo Street, of the yellow office building and the historical marker.
View of the yellow office building as seen when looking through some of the boats that are tied up in the marina located in front of the building.