Near Sharpsburg in Washington County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Fourteenth Connecticut Volunteer Infantry

1. Front Side of 14th Conn. Monument
2nd Brig. 3rd Div. 2nd A.C.
Advanced to this point in a charge about 9:30 A.M., September 17th, 1862 then fell back eighty-eight yards to a cornfield fence and held position heavily engaged nearly two hours; then was sent to the support of the first brigade of its division at the Roulette Lane two hours; then was sent to the extreme left of the first division of this corps to the support of Brooke's Brigade and at 5 p.m. was placed in support between the Brigades of Caldwell and Meagher of that Division overlooking "Bloody Lane" holding position there until 10 a.m. of the 18th when relieved.

This monument stands on the line of companies B. and G. near the left of the regiment. In this battle the regiment lost 38 killed and mortally wounded, 88 wounded and 21 reported missing

Regiment mustered August 23, 1862 with 1015

men. Recruits 697 men, Total 1712.

———
Battle record from Antietam to Appomatto

Engagements 34
Killed and Mortally wounded 200
Died of disease 166
Wounded 549
Discharged for disability 319

Erected 1894 by State of Connecticut.

2. 14th Connecticut Volunteer Infantry Monument

Regarding Fourteenth Connecticut Volunteer Infantry.
3. Left Side of Monument
This marker is included on the Sunken Road or Bloody Lane Virtual Tour by Markers see the Virtual tour link below to see the markers in sequence.

1. 14th Connecticut Volunteer Infantry Monument. National Park Service site detailing the monument. (Submitted on February 18, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

2. 14th Connecticut Volunteer Infantry. The 14th was a green regiment when thrown into battle at Antietam, with less than a month's service time. Commanded by Lt. Col. Sanford Perkins through the battle. (Submitted on February 18, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

4. Right Side of Monument
5. Rear Side of Monument
6. 14th Connecticut Volunteer
Infantry Monument
7. 14th Connecticut Volunteer Infantry Monument
8. Limit of Federal Advance on the North Side of the Sunken Lane
Looking from the 5th Maryland, Co. A & I monument toward the 14th Connecticut Monument (obelisk in the center). Just to the right of the 14th's monument, in the distance on the Mummas Lane stands the Vermont Brigade Monument. These monuments indicate the furthest advance of their respective units. Behind the line, to the right just below the Visitors Center, a line of artillery pieces marks the point where guns from the 1st Rhode Island, Battery A supported the Federal attacks.
Sunken Road or Bloody Lane Virtual Tour by Markers. image. Click for more information.
via American Battlefield Trust, unknown
9. Sunken Road or Bloody Lane Virtual Tour by Markers.
A collection of markers interpreting the action of during the Battle of Antietam around the Sunken Road.
(Submitted on February 23, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)
Click for more information.