Clemson in Pickens County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Hopewell Treaty Site

The Hatchet Shall be Buried

Inscription.
The Hopewell Treaties were the first formal treaties after the battles between the United States and the Southern Native American tribes. Gen. Andrew Pickens, also known as "Skyagunsta" or "Border Wizard Owl," negotiated the treaties with Benjamin Hawkins, Joseph Martin and Lachlan McIntosh.

The Hopewell Treaties opened up western territories to settlement, provided for prisoner exchanges, established boundaries, and facilitated peace and perpetual friendship between the two sides.

The Cherokee negotiations took place with Great Chief Corn Tassel; 36 other chiefs; and nearly 1,000 men, women and children -- including Nanye-hi (aka Nancy Ward), a beloved Cherokee woman -- under Treaty Oak on the Hopewell property. The treaty was signed on November 28, 1785. The Choctaw treaty was signed January 3, 1786 with Chief Yockenahoma and 30 other chiefs. The Chickasaw treaty was last, concluding several days later on January 10 with Chief Head Warrior Piomingo, who shared white beads as a token of peace and friendship.

Each treaty ended with the same sentence. It begins, "The hatchet shall be forever buried, and peace given by the United States of America."

it is included in the South Carolina Heritage Corridor series list. A significant historical date for this entry is January 3, 1786.

1. Treaty of Hopewell. The Treaty of Hopewell may refer to one of three different treaties signed at Hopewell, (the plantation of Andrew Pickens on the Seneca
River in northwestern South Carolina) between the United States of America and Cherokee (1785), Choctaw and Chickasaw (1786) indigenous nations. (Submitted on April 28, 2012, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

2. Andrew Pickens. Andrew Pickens (September 13, 1739 – August 11, 1817) was a militia leader in the American Revolution and a member of the United States House of Representatives from South Carolina. (Submitted on April 28, 2012, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

3. Benjamin Hawkins. Benjamin Hawkins (August 15, 1754 – June 6, 1816) was an American planter, statesman, and United States Indian agent. (Submitted on April 28, 2012, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

4. Lachlan McIntosh. Lachlan McIntosh (March 17, 1725 – February 20, 1806) was a British-born American military and political leader during the American Revolution and the early United States. (Submitted on April 28, 2012, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

4. Conditions of the Treaty
1. Indians to restore prisoners. 2. Acknowledge the protection of United States. 3. Defined boundaries. 4. No citizen of United States shall settle on Indian lands, and Chickasaws may punish them as they please. 5. Indians to deliver up criminals. 6. Citizens of United States committing crimes against Indians to be punished. 7. Retaliation restrained. 8. United States to regulate trade. 9. Special provision for trade. 10. Indians to give notice of designs against United States. 11. Perpetual peace and friendship.
Left: Known as "The Treaty Oak" this was the site where the Cherokee Treaty was negotiated. The Treaty Oak is no longer living. Right: The site of the negotiation of the Cherokee Treaty is marked today by this stone and is protected by a wrought iron fence.
7. General Lachlan McIntosh
General Lachlan McIntosh was the son of the head of the Scottish McIntosh clan, for which McIntosh County in Georgia was named.
8. General Andrew Pickens
General Andrew Pickens was the father of 12 children, including South Carolina's 46th governor and was uncle of Floride Calhoun, U.S. Vice President John C. Calhoun's wife.
9. General Joseph Martin
General Joseph Martin, Indian Agent for the Cherokee Nation. According to legend, Martin had up to five wives in his life -- two were white and three were Indian. Betsy Wide, Princess of the Cherokee Nation and daughter of Nancy Ward, was included in this list.
10. Colonel Benjamin Hawkins
Colonel Benjamin Hawkins was agent for the Creek Nation and Superintendent of all tribes South of the Ohio River.
12. Hopewell Treaty Trailhead
13. Hopewell Treaty Marker (1976)