Crescent City in Putnam County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Asa Philip Randolph

Civic Rights Activist, Trade Union Leader, Crusader for Justice

“Salvation for a race, nation or class must come from within. Freedom is never granted; it is won. Justice is never given; it is exacted.”

Asa Philip Randolph was born in Crescent City, Florida on April 15, 1889 to Rev. James Williams and Elizabeth Robinson Randolph. His father was a minister at this church where Randolph attended as a youth. In 1925 he became the founder and president of the Brotherhood of Sleeping Car Porters and remained president until 1968. He founded a group that later became the League of Non Violent Civil Disobedience Against Military Segregation. He was the first president (1960–66) of the Negro American Labor Council. Randolph was the originator of two major marches on Washington. One was held in 1941; the other was the March on Washington for Jobs and Freedom, which brought more than 200,000 people to the capital on August 28, 1963. Two years later he formed the A. Philip Randolph Institute for community leaders to study the causes of poverty. He received the Presidential Medal of Freedom from President Johnson in 1964. He died May 16, 1979 in New York City. In 1989 Randolph became the second Union President to be honored on a U. S. postage stamp. “No individual did more
to help the poor, the disposed and the working class in the United States and around the world.”

Erected 2005 by The A. Philip Randolph Institute and the Florida Department of State. (Marker Number F-564.)

More about this marker. It marks a Florida Heritage Landmark.

3. Union Bethel African Methodist Episcopal Church
4. Asa Philip Randolph
This c. 1945 portrait of A. Philip Randolph by Ernest Hamlin Baker hangs in the National Portrait Gallery in Washington, DC.

“Civil rights activist A. Philip Randolph waged a lifelong battle for the economic empowerment of African Americans. In 1925, he accepted the challenge of organizing the Brotherhood of Sleeping Car Porters -- the first black labor union chartered by the American Federation of Labor. Continuing his advocacy for African American workers, Randolph called for a march on Washington in 1941 to protest the exclusion of blacks from defense industry jobs. He canceled that march only after President Franklin D. Roosevelt (1882-1945) signed an order mandating an end to discriminatory practices by government contractors.

Following World War II, Randolph led the effort to desegregate the nation’s armed forces and waged a civil disobedience campaign against the draft until President Harry Truman (1884-1972) ordered an end to segregation in the military in 1948. Randolph crowned his career in 1963 by helping to organize the celebrated March on Washington for Jobs and Freedom.” – National Portrait Gallery