Near Santa Fe in Santa Fe County, New Mexico — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Bicentennial Celebration / La Bajada

Bicentennial Celebration
This facility was built by the New Mexico State Highway Department to commemorate the bicentennial birthday of the United States. Located 15 miles south of the plaza in Santa Fe, the nation's oldest capital city, the site atop La Bajada (The Descent) affords a spectacular view of the Ortiz, Jemez and Sangre de Cristo Mountains. (See Overlook Tableau)

La Bajada
La Bajada, or “the descent,” marks the division between the Río Arriba, or “upper river,” and the Río Abajo, or “lower river,” sections of New Mexico. This steep and dangerous grade was long an obstacle to caravan traffic going from the Río Grande Valley to Santa Fe.

Erected by New Mexico Historic Preservation Division.

5. Bicentennial Celebration / La Bajada Marker and surrounding markers