Bainbridge in Decatur County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

The J.D. Chason Memorial Park / The J.D. Chason Memorial Park History

1. Side 1: The J.D. Chason Memorial Park

The J.D. Chason Memorial Park
The J.D. Chason Memorial Park stands a permanent honor in memory of the late Doctor J.D. Chason. Members of his immediate family graciously presented it on December 29, 1921 to the city of Bainbridge. It is an historic location and is about two acres in size. The use of it is restricted to Park purposes.

The J.D. Chason Memorial Park History
The J.D. Chason Memorial Park is an historic location. It was here that DeSoto and his men crossed the Flint River over three centuries ago. The El Camino Real, the King’s Highway, also crossed the grounds. Located within the Park is the site of Fort Hughes, built in 1817 by U.S. Soldiers under command of Capt. John M. McIntosh, and the grave of the first soldier, Bugler Hughes, killed in the Seminole Indian War.

More about this marker. The marker is in the style of the markers erected by the Works Progress Administration in the late 1930s, but without the identification and numbering found on those markers.

3. The J.D. Chason Memorial Park
Three 32 pound cannon were obtained from Fort Clinch, Florida, in 1882 to mark the sites of Fort Hughes, Fort Scott, and Camp Recovery. The Fort Scott cannon was moved to J.D. Chason Park when the Jim Woodruff Reservoir was constructed in 1952; it is in the foreground. In the background, past the marker, is the cannon marking the site of Fort Hughes.
Seen from West Jackson Street
This plaque, mounted on the wall below the marker, notes that the park was re-landscaped in 1993 by the City of Bainbridge, the Azalea Garden Club, and the Federated Garden Clubs of Bainbridge.
6. Fort Hughes Memorial
The 32 pound cannon marking the site of Fort Hughes stands just west of the marker (the Fort Scott Memorial stands just east).