Norton in Bristol County, Massachusetts — The American Northeast (New England)

Norton Common Burial Ground

Inscription. The land which comprises this cemetery dates back to June 1702, and is the original town common. Originally called "The Common," this land consisting of approximately five acres, is the first land set apart for common use in Norton. Situated on the Main Road to George Leonard's iron works, called "Chartley" the common has seen numerous uses. During the early eighteenth century, a portion of this common was designated as a burying place. This is believed to be the first burying ground formally set apart for that purpose in Norton. As early as 1708, this land was also used as a training field for the militia . The nearby home of the original proprietor Sylvanus Cambell overlooks this land. Many militia drills, regimental musters, and military parades occurred here.

Using this land for public use, a militia training field, and burying place caused numerous problems, for in 1802 it was noted "the four-footed beasts that were turned loose upon the common trampled upon the green sod that covered the loved of earth, (un)till the exact resting place of many was obliterated."

In 1825, the town of Norton voted to appropriate money for fencing to establish boundaries of the burial ground. Since that time, the common has been used for that purpose.

Erected 2008 by Norton Historical Commission

.