Wichita in Sedgwick County, Kansas — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Don't Spit on the Sidewalk

Samuel J. Crumbine

— Exploration Trail Walk Path —

Inscription.

Samuel J. Crumbine (1862-1954) was a Pennsylvania native who established a medical practice in Dodge City in the 1880s. He became executive officer of the State Board of Health in 1906, and was famous for his efforts to improve hygiene by initiating a vigorous public health campaign in Kansas. He pushed for outlawing the "common" drinking cup in public places, which led to the invention of disposable paper cups.

One of Crumbine's best-known campaigns was associated with the slogan "Don't Spit on the Sidewalk," convinced the practice spread disease. Brick manufacturers even produced bricks with this slogan imprinted on them, and some are still seen in the few brick sidewalks remaining in the state, and even around the world. Crumbine's campaign against houseflies urged screening windows and doors and used the slogan, "Swat the Fly." These activities brought Crumbine an international reputation in the field of public health.

For more fascinating factoids, visit Exploration Place - exploration.org

Erected by City of Wichita and Sunflower Title.

1. Samuel J. Crumbine. Kansapedia website entry (Submitted on June 23, 2012, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

2. Crumbine Award. Conference for Food Protection website entry (Submitted on February 3, 2022, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

3. Samuel J. Crumbine. Kansas Public Health Association website entry (Submitted on June 23, 2012, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

Looking southeast along the Arkansas River Path