Near Cohocton in Steuben County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Cohocton Valley

Historic New York

Inscription. Seneca Indians inhabited this area until 1779 when their towns and cornfields were destroyed by the Sullivan-Clinton expedition, forcing a migration to Niagara.
After the Revolution these lands were included in the Pulteney Purchase of one million acres acquired by a group of English speculators. Their agent Charles Williamson in 1793 founded Bath, which was planned as a trading center connected by water with the Susquehanna River and Baltimore, A frontier metropolis with mills, hotels, a newspaper, theatre and racetrack, it was overbuilt at a cost of one million dollars. Settlement did not keep pace with these improvements and in 1802 Williamson withdrew.
In the nineteenth century the tide of transportation moved north and westward. Wayland was a principal stage-coach stop on the Elmira-Buffalo Turnpike. Dansville near the headwaters of the valley was linked by canal to the Genesee River flowing northward.
Dansville became a health resort in 1858 with a sanitarium known for its food fads and water cure. In 1881, Clara Baron, a patient at the sanitarium, founded the American Red Cross. The defunct sanitarium was reopened in 1929, with emphasis on physical culture.

Erected 1963 by State of New York Education Department & Department of Public Works.

Looking up the Cochocton Valley toward the village of Cohocton.

1. Charles Williamson: The Pulteney Estates in the Genesee Lands by John H. Martin. (Submitted on June 28, 2012, by PaulwC3 of Northern, Virginia.)
2. A History of Cohocton by Kera Sauerbier Sprague. (Submitted on June 28, 2012, by PaulwC3 of Northern, Virginia.)
3. History and Archives of Steuben County by James D. Folts. (Submitted on June 28, 2012, by PaulwC3 of Northern, Virginia.)