Black Rock in Buffalo in Erie County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Pan-American Exposition

Historic New York

Inscription.
Extending one mile north from Delaware Park Lake, between Elmwood and Delaware Avenues, the Pan-American Exposition was a spectacular sight to over eight million visitors from May 1 to November 2, 1901. Ornate buildings, embellished with decorated arches and topped with domes and towers, were colored in vivid hues. Electric lights outlined these structures and the central feature, the nearly 400-foot-high Electric Tower, to give a dazzling impression at night. The exposition grounds were laid out with courts, pools, fountains, colonnades, statuary and a “Grand Canal.” Planned to demonstrate the importance of commerce among the nations of the Western Hemisphere, the exposition included industrial, agricultural and cultural displays from the United States and foreign countries.

The only permanent structure, the white marble New York State building, designed by George Cary, resembled a classic Greek template. Later enlarged by the City of Buffalo, it houses the Buffalo and Erie County Historical Society, organized in 1862.

On September 6th, while receiving visitors at the Temple of Music, President William McKinley was shot; he died eight days later. Theodore Roosevelt then took the oath of office as President of the United States in the Wilcox House, 641 Delaware Avenue.

Erected
1967 by New York State Education Department.

1. Pan-American Exposition. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on January 2, 2022, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Pan American Exposition 1901 Buffalo. Doing The Pan website entry:
The Pan American Exposition from the point of view of those visiting it. Includes a self-guided virtual tour. (Submitted on July 2, 2012, by PaulwC3 of Northern, Virginia.)

3. Buffalo and Erie County Historical Society (1901)
Overlooking Delaware Park Lake, the National Register of Historic Places-listed and National Historic Landmark opened as the New York State building for the Pan-American Exposition.
4. The site of the President McKinley assassination
The marker, identifies the location of the Temple of Music, now in the median of a quiet street in the Lincoln Park neighborhood.
5. The Wilcox Mansion (1840)
The marker stands in front of the Wilcox Mansion (1840), which is now operated by the National Park Service as the Theodore Roosevelt Inaugural Site.