El Dorado Springs in Cedar County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Grindstone Wash Basin

Inscription.
Before El Dorado Springs was founded, this stone wash basin sat before the Spring on rock supports. It was used by travelers along the trail. Some pioneer artisan cut it from a stone taken from Grindstone Quarry, located East of the Park Hotel. Early pioneers in this area secured stone from the quarry to make their grindstones. The texture of the rock was excellent, - not soft or hard spots. - The branch at the base of the quarry was called Grindstone Branch. It is the branch that runs through the park from the Southeast to the Northwest under the concrete walk.

3. Grindstone Wash Basin
4. Grindstone Wash Basin