El Dorado Springs in Cedar County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Nathaniel H. and Waldo P. Cruce

Inscription.
Realizing it was believed by the general public that the spring water had some medicinal value and that people were coming great distances to drink the water for whatever ailments they had, Nathaniel H. and Waldo P. Cruce, brothers, had the foresight that a town was forming. They subdivided and platted the City of El Dorado Springs on July 20, 1881, conveying this 10 acres and spring to the public as a park.

Nathaniel and Waldo continued to plat and subdivide their land, comprising of 8 subdivisions and some 1300 lots. The town continued to grow, reaching 500 citizens by December, 1881, and a population of 2800 by 1896.

They helped incorporate the City in December, 1881, creating a mayor-councilmen government. The need for lodging, bath houses, merchants, and professional people, along with the building of streets, utilities, schools, and lodging, creating a burden on the City. Also, due to the need for financing, a bank was chartered in 1884, owned by Nathaniel and Waldo Cruce and located at Spring and Main Streets.

In the late 1890's came the railroad, together with more tourists and the need for more lodging, bath houses, and the town's first taxis.

Being civic minded promoters and entrepreneurs, the Cruce brothers continued to serve their community until their deaths. Waldo passed away May
23, 1904, followed by the passing of Nathaniel December 1, 1925.

This community is thankful to Nathaniel H. Cruce and Waldo P. Cruce for their gift of the park and spring and to Taylor Cruce, widow of William D. Cruce, for her contribution to the improvement and beautification of the park.

Looking northeast