Warren A. Candler Hospital

Inscription.

Georgia's first hospital, this institution is believed to be the second oldest general hospital in continuous operation in the United States. It was founded in 1803 as a seamen's hospital and poor house and was incorporated in 1808 under the name of Savannah Poor House and Hospital Society. The hospital was removed to this site in 1819.

In 1835 a new charter was obtained for the institution.

During the War Between the States a portion of the Hospital was used for the care of Confederate soldiers. In the area to the rear a stockade was erected in 1864, around the great oak that still stands there, for confinement of Union prisoners.

After Sherman's occupation of Savannah and until 1866 the building served as a Union hospital.

The name was changed in 1872 to Savannah Hospital. From 1871 to 1888 the Savannah Medical College was located here.

In 1876 the building was completely renovated. However, the structure of the 1819 building was retained and remains as the nucleus of the present hospital. In 1931 the facilities were acquired by the Methodist Church, and the name changed to honor Bishop Warren A. Candler.

Erected 1964 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 025-84.)

topic lists: Charity & Public WorkNotable BuildingsScience & MedicineWar, US Civil. In addition, it is included in the Georgia Historical Society series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1803.

2. Warren A. Candler Hospital
The old building is for sale
. Candler Hospital moved to a new location in 1980. (Submitted on February 27, 2008, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)

3. Warren A. Candler Hospital
The marker is just out of view to the left in this picture.
4. Warren A. Candler Hospital
The marker is just out of view to the right in this picture.
Candler Oak
'Live Oak' Quercus virginiana Listed on the Georgia Landmarks and Historic Tree Register, 2001 Estimated Age 270 years; Height 50 feet; Circumference 16 feet; Spread at Crown 107 feet.
6. The Candler Oak