Starr in Anderson County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Hartwell Lake

Corps of Engineers, U.S. Army, Savannah District

1. Hartwell Lake Markers
Project Data
The Hartwell Project, second in a series of multi-purpose projects planned for the Savannah River Basin, was constructed between October 1955 and December 1963 at a cost of about $90,000,000. The concrete dam rises 204 feet above the streambed. The main dam, including earth fill portions is 3.37 miles long. At full power, the reservoir is 660 feet above mean sea level with a surface area of 55,950 acres and contains enough water to cover 2,549,600 acres to a depth of one foot.

Power -- The power plant is designed for five generating units, four 66,000 kilowatt unis have been installed and produce 264,000 kilowatts of power or enough to supply the needs of a quarter million people. When the fifth unit is installed, the total capacity of the plant will be 380,000 kilowatts.

Flood Control -- Hartwell Project regulates stream flow from a drainage area of 2,086 square miles, with an average annual rainfall of over 62 inches. 298,00 acre feet above elevation 660 is reserved for use in controlling floods.

Recreation -- The reservoir extends about 48 miles up Tugaloo River and 34 miles up Seneca River from the dam site and at full power pool has a shoreline of 962 miles. Numerous recreation areas for public use, including tent and trailer camps, marinas,
launching ramps, scenic overlooks, and picnic areas are located around the reservoir. A museum display located at the reservoir management office and the powerhouse below the dam are both open to the public.

Left Inscription
. Lake Hartwell is a man-made reservoir bordering Georgia and South Carolina on the Savannah, Tugaloo, and Seneca Rivers. (Submitted on July 27, 2012, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

Center Inscription
Right Marker