Beaufort in Beaufort County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

St. Helena's Church

1. St. Helena's Church Marker (front)
(Marker Front):
This Episcopal Parish was established by Act of the Assembly June 7, 1712. The first known rector, William Guy, conducted early worship services in homes of settlers. The parish suffered greatly during the 1715 Yemassee Indian attack; constructed the present building in 1724 (enlarged 1817 & 1842); and was given communion silver in 1734 by John Bull, a captain in the militia. According to local tradition, the

(Marker reverse):
church was used by British to stable horses during the Revolution and as a hospital in the Civil War. In 1823 Dr. Joseph R. Walker became rector, serving 55 years, during which time at least 25 parishioners entered the ministry. Among those buried in the churchyard are 2 British officers, 3 American generals, and 17 ministers of the gospel. The 1962 parish house serves the community for various functions.

Erected 1992 by Beaufort County Historical Society and Preservation Trust for Historic St Helena's Episcopal Church. (Marker Number 7-22.)

War, US Revolutionary. In addition, it is included in the South Carolina, Beaufort County Historical Society series list. A significant historical date for this entry is June 7, 1951.

Regarding St. Helena's Church. The church is part of the
2. St. Helena's Church Marker (reverse)
Beaufort Historic District.

1. Parish Church of St. Helena, YouTube. Nestled in the heart of historic Beaufort, SC, the Parish Church of St. Helena is a must-see for anyone visiting the area. (Submitted on June 26, 2012, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

2. St. Helenas 1712. The Commons House of Assembly, under the Lords Proprietors of Carolina, established St. Helena’s in 1712 as a colonial parish of the Church of England. (Submitted on June 26, 2012, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

3. St. Helena’s Episcopal Church. Nestled within the confines of a low brick wall surrounding this historic church and cemetery, St. Helena’s Episcopal Church has witnessed some of Beaufort’s most compelling tales. (Submitted on June 26, 2012, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

4. Yamasee War. The Yamasee War (also spelled Yemassee War) (1715–1717) was a conflict between British settlers of colonial South Carolina and various Native American Indian tribes, including the Yamasee, Muscogee, Cherokee, Chickasaw, Catawba, Apalachee, Apalachicola, Yuchi, Savannah River Shawnee, Congaree, Waxhaw, Pee Dee, Cape Fear, Cheraw, and others. (Submitted on June 26, 2012, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

5. Beaufort Historic District. Beaufort is significant for its role as a major center of South Carolina’s antebellum plantation
3. St. Helena's Church
culture, its contribution to the history of the Civil War, and for its role it played in African-American history both during and after the war. (Submitted on July 25, 2011, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

4. St. Helena's Church Westside Door
5. St. Helena's Church, at right of westside doorway
Founded by Act of
Assembly under Colonial
Government. A.D. 1712.
Here lie the bodies of Lieut.
William Calderwood
and
Ensign John Finley
of Col. Prevost's British
troops killed in battle near
Gray's Hill Feb. 3. 1779
Buried here Feb. 5 1779.
Rest in peace
7. St. Helena's Church, February 2008
8. St. Helena's Church - Side from Cemetery
9. General Stephen Elliott 's C.S.A. Grave
10. Stephen Elliott, Jr.
Oct. 26, 1830 - Feb. 21, 1866
Stephen Elliott, Jr. was a Confederate States Army brigadier general during the American Civil War. He was a planter, state legislator in South Carolina and militia officer before the Civil War and a fisherman after the war.
Click for more information.
11. Capt Paul Hamilton
Asst. Adj. Genl. of this Command. The noble and brave youth who was slain and gave his life, A sacrifice to his Country, was the Most promising Young Officer, That it has ever been my fortune to meet. He was but 20 years of age, Had been in 80 Battles. He was brave to a fault, always Foremost in danger, in the path Of duty. His gallantry was only equaled ,by his modesty And strict performance of every Trust confided in him. Signed Stephen D. Lee Brig. Genl. Commg.
"Go Soldier to your glorious rest, Your truth and valoring rearing; The bravest are the tenderest, The loving are the Daring "
"So sleep the brave who sink to rest, with all their country's best "
12. Marble Tombstones
During the Civil War, when Union forces occupied Beaufort, the church was stripped of its furnishings, marble tombstones were brought in for use as operating tables, and the balconies were decked over to make a second floor.
13. Robt.Randolph Sams D.D.S.
...1827 ...1910... Served Throughout War for Southern Independence with The Beaufort Vol. Artillery C.S.A.
14. S.H. Rodgers
Bee Rifles C.S.A.
St. Helena's Church Lt. Gen. Richard Heron Anderson Confederate States Army image. Click for more information.
15. St. Helena's Church Lt. Gen. Richard Heron Anderson Confederate States Army
The Parish Church of St. Helena Lieutenant General Richard Heron “Fightin’ Dick” Anderson (1821-1879). An 1842 West Point graduate, Anderson served in the Mexican War, resigning his commission to join the Confederate Army in 1861. Starting as the Colonel of the 1st South Carolina, he assumed command of Charleston as a Brigadier General when General Beauregard went to Virginia. Subsequently, he became a Brigade Commander in Longstreet’s Division on the Peninsula and after being promoted to Major General, commanded Divisions at Manassas, Sharpsburg, Fredericksburg, Chancellorsville, Gettysburg, and the Wilderness. Anderson assumed command of ll Corps. at Spotsylvania when General Longstreet was severely wounded following the Battle of the Wilderness. Promoted to Lieutenant General at Cold Harbor, he fought to the end at Sayler’s Creek, finally surrendering with General Lee at Appomattox Court House.
16. Lt. Gen. Richard Heron Anderson Confederate States Army
circa 1862
17. Richard Heron Anderson
October 7, 1821 - June 26, 1878
Richard Heron Anderson was a career U.S. Army officer, fighting with distinction in the Mexican-American War. He also served as a Confederate general during the American Civil War, fighting in the Eastern Theater of the conflict and most notably during the 1864 Battle of Spotsylvania Court House.
18. William Henry Cory close-up
19. William Henry Cory
William Henry Cory Born in Clapham, England May 2,1831 Survivor of the famous charge of the Light Brigade at Balaclaya, Oct. 25, 1854. Served in Confederate Army 1862-1865 Died Jan. 29, 1893
20. Etched Tablet in the South Wall Of the Church
In Memory of our Honored Dead of St.Helena Parrish Who wore the Gray and fell in the service of THE CONFEDERATE STATES 1861-1865 Lt.Col. B.J. Johnson, Killed Bull Run. July 21,1861. • Walter Curry. Died in Virginia. • Lt. Wm. F. Barnwell. Died Coles Island. Nov. 20,1861. • Stephen B. Barnwell. Killed Martinsburg. Oct. 21,1862. • Thos. G. Barnwell. Died Greenville. 1862. • Geo. W. Fripp. Killed Okatee. Aug 1862. • J.Thos. Edings Fripp. Killed Combahee. Aug. 1862. • Jos. Edings Fripp. Died Port Royal Ferry. 1862. • Jos. F. Johnson. Died 1862. • John H. Webb. Died McPhersonville. 1862. • Thos. B. Fripp. Killed Pocotaligo. Oct. 22, 1862 • Capt. Paul Hamilton. Killed Vicksburg. Dec. 29,1862. • Capt. Geo. B. Cuthbert. Killed Chancellorsville. May 1863. • Lt. Pinckney Seabrook. Killed Chancellorsville. May 1863. • Lt. Allen Stuart. Died Aiken. Dec 1863. • Capt. Ralph E. Elliot. Killed Cold Harbor. June 26,1864. • Henry Verdier. Killed Virginia. 1864. • Lt. Stuart Barnwell. Died Richmond. July 23,1864. • Frederick P. Leverett,Surgeon. Died July 23, 1864 • Lt. James A. Hamilton. Died Charleston. July 23, 1864. • Lt. Henry Stuart. Killed Averysboro, March 16, 1865. • Lt.Col. Robt. de Treville. Killed Averysboro.March 16,1865.• Lt.Col. Geo. Mosse Stoney. Killed Bentonville.March 19,1865. • Marion Chaplin. Died 1865. • Bower Chaplin. Died 1865. • J. Edings Sams.Died Smithfield. March 22,1865 • Eugene T. Chaplin. Died in Prison. 1865 • Capt. Horance H. Sams. Died Goldsboro May 6,1865. • Rich'd Reynolds. Died McPhersonville. • P.P. Murray. Died. • John Renyolds.M.D. Died Hardeville. • John Jenkins. Died • "The triumphs of might are transient.they pass and are forgotten.the suffering of right are graven deepest on the cronicles of nations. "
21. Moss Topped Crypt
22. Mausoleum for F.W. Scheper
23. Scheper Mausoleum Interior
24. St. Helena's Church
West face
A Memorial to Major John La BoulardeRie de Treville
Born: 1742 Louis Bourg, N.S. Died: 1791 Beaufort, S.C.
Married 1778 Sarah Wilkinson Beaufort, S.C.
He was truely a good friend St. Helena's Church records
North face
Lieut. Of Grenadiers Under the Marquis de Granby Seven Years War
South face
Major 4 Reg. S.C. Artillery Continental Line
— Society of the Cincinnati
Wounded at the Battle of Savannah
25. St. Helena's Church:... In Memory of
Benjamin
Wlikins

Lieut
SC Militia
Rev War
1774
Feb 4 1779
Killed at
Battle of
Gray's Hill
26. St. Helena's Church ...In Memory of
the Rev Mathew Tate, A.M.
first American Rector of
this Congregation, and
Provost of the Academy:
who was born again or con
verted, in his fifteenth year:
and departed this life
A.D. 1796, Aged 46 years.
Mark the perfect Man, and behold
the upright, for the end of that
Man is peace. Psalms. 37.37
Francis W Brooker
2nd Cpl
British Army
World War I
Aug 1889
Jan 1964
28. St. Helena's Church
Anne Mapel Willis
British Navy
World War I
Aug 27 1897
Aug 26 1971
29. St. Helena's Church Tricentennial Banner
Historic American Buildings Survey, circa 1900
30. St. Helena's Church Front view with wooden steeple
Historic American Engineering Record ,HABS SC,7-BEAUF,1-15
Historic American Buildings Survey, Charles Bayless, March 1979
31. St. Helena's Church West ( front )view
Enlarged 1817; enlarged and rebuilt 1841; steeple replaced 1942
Historic American Engineering Record ,HABS SC,7-BEAUF,1-1
32. St. Helena's Church Nave
Historic American Engineering Record ,HABS SC,7-BEAUF,1-8
33. St. Helena's Church Apse
Historic American Engineering Record ,HABS SC,7-BEAUF,1-10

Credits. This page was last revised on June 16, 2016. It was originally submitted on February 29, 2008, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina. This page has been viewed 4,134 times since then and 48 times this year. Photos:   1, 2, 3. submitted on February 29, 2008, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.   4, 5. submitted on November 25, 2009, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.   6. submitted on February 29, 2008, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.   7. submitted on May 26, 2008, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.   8. submitted on August 19, 2008, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.   9. submitted on February 29, 2008, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.   10. submitted on June 26, 2012, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.   11, 12, 13, 14. submitted on February 29, 2008, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.   15. submitted on November 25, 2009, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.   16. submitted on March 1, 2008, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.   17. submitted on June 26, 2012, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.   18. submitted on September 8, 2008, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.   19. submitted on March 1, 2008, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.   20. submitted on February 29, 2008, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.   21, 22. submitted on August 19, 2008, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.   23. submitted on June 26, 2012, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.   24, 25, 26, 27, 28, 29. submitted on May 3, 2012, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.   30, 31, 32, 33. submitted on June 3, 2010, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina. • Craig Swain was the editor who published this page.