Tree Park in Chattanooga in Hamilton County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Maney's Brigade

6th and 9th Tennessee - Lieut. Col. J. W. Buford.
41st Tennessee - Col. Robert Farquharson.
50th Tennessee - Col. Cyrus A. Sugg (Mortally Wounded).
24th Tennessee Batt'n S.S. - Maj. Frank Maney.

This Brigade was dispatched with its Division the afternoon of Nov. 23d from the line of earthworks between Chattanooga Creek and Lookout Mountain, to Missionary Ridge, where it took position a mile south of the tunnel to observe the enemy's forces which had captured Orchard Knob. About 2 P.M., Nov. 25th, Maney's Brigade sent to Gen. Hardee, reached Tunnel Hill during the hottest of the fighting, and was posted at this point in rear of Smith's Texas Brigade. The 1st and 27th Tennessee, Col. Feild, was advanced to the front of the works, and in conjunction with the 2d, 15th and 24th Arkansas (consolidated), Col. Warfield, of Govan's Brigade, and the 56th and 36th Georgia of Cumming's Brigade, charged the enemy's line driving them down the western slope and beyond its foot. A return attack was repulsed by the 50th Tennessee and troops of
Cleburne's Division, capturing several colors and many prisoners.

Erected 1890 by the Chickamauga-Chattanooga National Battlefield Commission. (Marker Number MT-378.)

View of the historic marker in the foreground and some of the other markers and cannons, at the Confederate positions, at the top of "Tunnel Hill."

More about this marker. Because of its location in the Sherman Reservation it cannot be reached by car and can only be reached by foot. I would suggest parking your car in the provided parking area on Lightfoot Mill Road and then walking north on the Sherman Reservation footpath that begins near the corner of North Crest Road and Lightfoot Mill Road. The path goes up the slope of the hill, through a wooded area, and emerges on a hill top clearing, where the historic marker is located.

View of the historic marker, as seen from the backside, at the southeastern edge of the clearing, on the top of "Tunnel Hill."
View of the historic marker (marker on right) looking west, with the pathway that leads up to the clearing atop "Tunnel Hill" emerging from the woods on the extreme left of the picture.
5. Tunnel Hill
View of the pathway that goes up the slope of "Tunnel Hill," through the woods, to the clearing where the markers are located.