Put-In-Bay in Ottawa County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Perry's Victory and International Peace Memorial

American.........................................British
O.H. Perry............Commander............R.H. Barclay
9...............Vessels...............6
54...............Guns...............63

1. The battle begins near this spot at 11:45 A.M. The British open fire when the fleets are approximately one mile apart.

2. Perry's flagship, the Lawrence, is disabled after suffering 80% casualties and having all its guns knocked out of action. Rather than surrender Perry transfers his flag to the Niagara and continues to fight.

3. The Niagara breaks through the British battle line and when heavy damage causes the two largest British ships to collide they are forced to surrender. After capturing their entire fleet Perry reports to General William Henry Harrison: "We have met the enemy and they are ours."

Erected by the National Park Service, United States Department of the Interior.

More about this memorial. The Memorial is on South Bass Island and is reached by ferries from Catawba Point, Port Clinton, and Sandusky from April through November. The Visitor Center is open daily 9 a.m.
View of the historic marker located in the northwest corner of the observation deck, on top of Perry's Monument.
to 7 p.m., Memorial Day to Labor Day, and 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. the rest of the season. The Visitor Center is closed mid-November to April 1.

According to the NPS (National Park Service) website, "The Memorial, a Doric column, rising 352 feet over Lake Erie is situated 5 miles from the longest undefended border in the world." Also, according to the NPS website, "The Doric Column at Perry's Victory and International Peace Memorial is the only international peace memorial in the National Park Service and stands 47 feet taller than the Statue of Liberty in New York Harbor. The upper deck platform is 12 feet taller than the statue of Liberty’s torch." The view, from where the historic marker is located, is from 317 feet above Lake Erie.

1. Perry’s Victory and International Peace Memorial. This is a link to information provided by the National Park Service. It includes a virtual visit to the monument.
Perry's Victory and International Peace Memorial was established to honor those who fought in the Battle of Lake Erie, during the War of 1812, and to celebrate the long-lasting peace among Great Britain, Canada and the U.S.
Close-up view of the text on the historic marker.
(Submitted on August 19, 2012, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

2. Perry’s Victory and International Peace Memorial. This is a link to information provided by Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia.
A 352-foot (107 m) monument — the world’s tallest Doric column — was constructed in Put-in-Bay, Ohio by a multi-state commission from 1912 to 1915 “to inculcate the lessons of international peace by arbitration and disarmament.” The memorial was designed after an international competition from which the winning design by Joseph H. Freelander and A.D. Seymour was chosen.

Perry’s Victory and International Peace Memorial was established to honor those who fought in the Battle of Lake Erie during the War of 1812, and to celebrate the long-lasting peace among Britain, Canada and the U.S. The Memorial column, rising over Lake Erie, is situated five miles from the US-Canadian border.

3. Perry’s Victory & International Peace Memorial is on Facebook. This is a link to the Facebook social networking site for the Perry’s Victory & International Peace Memorial. (Submitted on August 19, 2012, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

4. Perry’s Victory and International Peace Memorial. Ohio History Central website entry:
In September 1813, Perry set sail for Put-In Bay to meet
View of the both the historic marker and of the view as seen from the northwest corner of the observation deck atop Perry's Monument. The Battle of Lake Erie would have taken place on the right-center distant horizon.
the British fleet, which was under the command of Robert Heriot Barclay. Like the Americans, the English had begun constructing a fleet at the war’s beginning to secure control of Lake Erie. The British were anticipating an easy victory over Perry's force.

On September 10, 1813, the Battle of Lake Erie took place. The Americans had nine ships, while the British had six. Early in the battle, the British were taking a heavy toll on the American ships, principally because the British cannons were much more accurate at long distances. When the British destroyed the Lawrence, Perry took the ship’s flag and transferred to the Niagara. After Perry moved to the Niagara, the battle began to turn for the Americans.

Before Perry’s arrival on the Niagara, this ship had hardly engaged the British fleet. Now, the Niagara and Perry inflicted heavy cannon fire on the British ships. The commander of every British ship was killed or wounded, leaving the British ships under the command of junior officers with limited experience. Perry took advantage of this situation. The Niagararammed the British lead ship while the sailors fired rifles at the British seamen. By nightfall, the British had lowered their flag and surrendered to Perry, who was only twenty-seven years old.
5. West Sister Island Lighthouse
View of the West Sister Island Lighthouse. The Battle of Lake Erie takes place in the part of Lake Erie between West Sister Island and Put-In-Bay.

6. Battle of Lake Erie
View of the painting on display in the Visitor Center depicting the Battle of Lake Erie.
7. Battle of Lake Erie Commemoration
View of the annual commemoration of the Battle of Lake Erie held at the site of the battle.
8. Perry's Victory and International Peace Memorial
View of the interior of the Memorial at the base of the monument.
9. Perry's Victory and International Peace Memorial
View of the text on the stone floor marker, in the base of the Perry Memorial which reads, "Beneath this stone lie the remains of three American Officers and three British Officers killed in the Battle of Lake Erie, September 10, 1812."
10. Perry's Victory and International Peace Memorial
View of the historic monument overlooking the harbor of Put-In-Bay.
11. Perry's Victory and International Peace Memorial
View of the historic monument in the summer of 2011 when they were still making repairs to the observation deck at the top of the monument.
12. Perry's Victory and International Peace Memorial
13. View of Memorial from Kelleys Island