Hutchinson Island in Savannah in Chatham County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Nuclear Ship Savannah

Wednesday, Aug. 22, 2012 — exactly 50 years to the day the ship made her maiden voyage into Savannah — the Georgia Historical Society, in collaboration with the Savannah Ocean Exchange and Ships of the Sea Maritime Museum, unveiled a new historical marker commemorating that event at the Savannah International Trade and Convention Center.
Inscription. The N.S. Savannah, the first nuclear-powered cargo/passenger ship, built by the New York Shipbuilding Corporation, was launched on July 21, 1959 and commenced her maiden voyage at sea on Friday March 23, 1962. Before embarking on a world tour, the ship called at the Port of Savannah on August 22, 1962. Named in honor of the S.S. Savannah, the first steam-powered ship to cross the Atlantic, the N.S. Savannah was part of President Eisenhower's "Atoms for Peace" initiative to demonstrate the technical feasibility of nuclear propulsion for merchant ships. Carrying 9,400 tons of cargo, 60 passengers and 124 crew members, the N.S. Savannah was capable of cruising at 21 knots and traveling 336,000 miles on a single fuel load.

Erected 2012 by the Georgia Historical Society, the Savannah Ocean Exchange and Ships of the Sea Museum. (Marker Number 25-41.)

Regarding Nuclear Ship Savannah. National Register of Historic Places:
SAVANNAH (nuclear ship) *** (added 1982 - - #82001518)
♦ Historic Significance: Architecture/Engineering, Event
♦ Architect, builder, or engineer: Sharpe,George W.,Inc., New York Ship Building Corporation
♦ Area of Significance: Engineering, Maritime History,
2. Nuclear Ship Savannah Marker, Savannah River
Politics/Government, Transportation, Commerce
♦ Period of Significance: 1950-1974
♦ Owner: State
♦ Historic Function: Commerce/Trade, Government, Transportation
♦ Historic Sub-function: Public Works, Water-Related
♦ Current Function: Recreation And Culture
♦ Current Sub-function: Museum
upgraded to National Historic Landmark status by the National Park Service on July 17, 1991.

1. NS Savannah, Wikipedia entry. named for SS Savannah, was the first nuclear-powered cargo-passenger ship, built in the late 1950s at a cost of $46.9 million, including a $28.3 million nuclear reactor and fuel core, funded by United States government agencies as a demonstration project for the potential usage of nuclear energy. (Submitted on August 21, 2012, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)

2. NS Savannah by Rich Pekelney of the Historic Naval Ship Association. Savannah was nominated to the National Register of Historic Places in 1981. It was named an International Historic Mechanical Engineering Landmark by the American Society of Mechanical Engineers in 1983. It was named a Nuclear Engineering Landmark by the American Nuclear Society in 1991. And
3. Nuclear Ship Savannah Marker and Savannah
finally it was upgraded to National Historic Landmark status by the National Park Service on July 17, 1991. (Submitted on August 21, 2012, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)

1.
Currently docked in Baltimore, Maryland, under a long-term lay berth contract with Canton Marine Terminals. The U.S. Maritime Administration Savannah Technical Staff of the Office of Ship Disposal manages the activities onboard the ship, with strong emphasis on licensed facility operations and pre-decommissioning planning. The Maritime Administration intends to maintain Savannah in protective storage for some years into the future; however, under current law and regulation the decommissioning process must be completed and Savannah's operating license terminated no later than December 2031.
    — Submitted August 22, 2012, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.

Looking east down the Savannah River toward the Atlantic Ocean, approximately 15 miles distant.
1962
5. NS (Nuclear Ship) Savannah, the first commercial nuclear power cargo vessel, enroute to the World's
Courtesy of the National Archives.
6. "Atoms for Peace "Postage Stamp, issued 1955