Manassas in Prince William County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Sudley Church

Inscription.
People were on their way to worship when thousands of Federal soldiers suddenly appeared marching south on Sudley Road. Within minutes the sound of gunfire came from the direction of Matthews Hill. As wounded men stumbled back behind the lines, Federals turned Sudley Church into a field hospital.

Hospital stewards removed the pews and procured hay for bedding. Harried surgeons used the altar for an operating table. Upwards of 300 wounded soldiers received treatment at the church. When the Union army retreated, six physicians remained behind to care for those who could not be moved. All were captured by Confederate cavalry at the battle's end.

The inhabitants of the neighborhood were out, dressed in their Sunday clothes, apparently preparing to go to church. But the little building was to witness no worship on that day. By the time usually assigned for the beginning of the service, it had become a hospital, and was filled with wounded and dying men.
- Captain Augustus Woodbury, 1st Rhode Island Infantry

Erected by Manassas National Battlefield Park - National Park Service - Department of the Interior.