Near Manassas in Prince William County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Confederate Counterattack

Second Battle of Manassas

— Day Three - August 30, 1862 - 4 p.m. —

The painting on the marker is by artist Don Troiani.
Inscription. Generals Robert E. Lee and James Longstreet both concluded the moment had arrived to launch a massive Confederate offensive at Second Manassas. Longstreet's wing of the army - nearly 30,000 troops - stood primed to sweep forward and sever the Union army's line of retreat. Their goal, ironically, was Henry Hill - the key terrain of the First Battle of Manassas.

Only three Federal brigades - fewer than 5,000 men - stood in their path. Following the bloody repulse at Deep Cut, other Federal troops had shifted north of the turnpike to restore order. This tactical blunder weakened the Union left, against which the Confederates now struck. John Pope's blindness to Longstreet's arrival had led to disaster.

Erected by Manassas National Battlefield Park - National Park Service - Department of the Interior.

3. Advance of the Texas Brigade
Hood's Confederate division, including the famous Texas Brigade, smashed into the 5th New York here and continued forward towards Young's Branch to the east.