Near McDermitt in Humboldt County, Nevada — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Sarah Winnemucca Hopkins

Inscription. The Northern Paiute name Thocmetony (Shell-flower) was bestowed on this valiant daughter of Chief Winnemucca, and grandchild of the redoubtable Captain Truckee -- a friend and supporter of General John C. Fremont. Sarah sought understanding between her people and whites when the latter trekked across and settled on Indian homelands. By lecturing, by writing a book (presumably the first in English by an Indian woman), and by founding a non-government school for Indian children, she worked tirelessly to remedy injustice and to advocate peace. Here at Fort McDermitt as interpreter and teacher she served well both Indians and U.S. Military. This exceptional Indian woman, a leader of her race, believed in the brotherhood of mankind.

Erected by Nevada State Park System and Mrs. Curtis S. Harner. (Marker Number 143.)

marker is within 5 miles of this marker, measured as the crow flies. Fort McDermitt (approx. 4.8 miles away).

More about this marker. Marker is located across the street from the Fort McDermitt Tribal Center.

Regarding Sarah Winnemucca Hopkins. The Fort McDermitt Tribal Senior Center is located in of of two remaining structures of the former U.S. Army Fort McDermitt.

August 26, 2012
August 26, 2012
The Fort McDermitt Paiute-Shoshone Tribal Office and the Fort McDermitt Paiute Shoshone Senior Center.